Back

Baahubali Wins IIFA Utsavam 2016

ArkaMediaBlog8

While the majority of Baahubali’s cast and crew was on location in Kerala last week, the premiere edition of IIFA Utsavam took place in Hyderabad on January 24th and 25th. After 16 years of the International Indian Film Academy Weekend and Awards, this year, we saw the birth of IIFA Utsavam – dedicated to honouring and awarding the best performances of South Indian cinema. Day 1 was dedicated to the Tamil and Malayalam industries while Day 2 celebrated Telugu and Kannada cinema.

So, now getting down to business – on Day 1, “Baahubali: The Beginning” took home the highest number of accolades with a total of 6 awards while on Day 2, we won a total of 5 awards. As you can imagine, we were all very disappointed we couldn’t be there to receive the awards and join the festivities. As the team is now wrapping up work on the 2nd schedule, we can’t wait to be back to finally hold those trophies!

We would like to thank each and every one of our fans – as we have mentioned countless times, we could not have achieved any of this without your support and we are forever grateful for it!

Below is a list of all the winners, with ‘Baahubali’ highlighted in orange!

Category

Tamil Malayalam Telugu Kannada

Best Picture

Baahubali Ennu Ninte Moideen Baahubali

Rangitaranga

Best Director SS Rajamouli (Baahubali) Lal Jose (Neena) SS Rajamouli (Baahubali) Anup Bhandari (Rangitaranga)
Best Actor Jayamravi (Thani Oruvan) Prithviraj (‎Ennu Ninte Moideen) Mahesh Babu (Srimanthudu) Yash (Mr & Mrs Ramachari)
Best Actress Nayanthara (Maya) Parvathy (Ennu Ninte Moideen) Shruti Haasan (Srimanthudu) Radhika Pandit (Mr & Mrs Ramachari)
Best Supporting Actor Satyaraj (Baahubali) Aju Varghese (‎Oru Vadakan Selfie) Jagapathi Babu (Srimantuhdu) SaiKumar (Rangitaranga)
Best Supporting Actress Ramya Krishna (Baahubali) Lena (Ennu Ninte Moideen) Ramya Krishna (Baahubali) Lakshmi Raj (Krishna Leela)
Best Negative Role Arvind Swamy (Thani Oruvan) Jaya Surya (‎Iyobinte Pusthakam) Rana Daggubati (Baahubali) Arvind Rao (Rangitaranga)
Best Comedian Kovai Sarala (Kanchana 2) Vinay Forrt (Premam) Vennela Kishore (Bhale Bhale Magadivoy) Sadhu Kokila (Mr and Mrs Ramachari)
Best Music Director Anirudh Ravichander (Maari) Rajesh Murugesan (Premam) Devi Sri Prasad (Srimanthudu) Anup Bhandari (Rangitaranga)
Best Playback Singer (Male) Haricharan Seshadri (Baahubali) Vijay Yesudas (Premam) Sagar (Jata Kalisey from Srimanthudu) Dhanush (Vajrakaya)
Best Playback Singer (Female) Geetha(Baahubali) Shreya Ghoshal (Ennu Ninte Moideen) Satya Yamini (Baahubali) Shreya Ghoshal (Mr and Mrs Ramachari)
Best Lyricist Dhanush (Maari) Shabareesh Varma (Premam) Rama Jogayya Sastry (Srimanthudu)

Anup Bhandari (Rangitaranga)

Special mention:
Best Production Design – Sabu Cyril
Best Special Effects (Visual) – Srinivas Mohan
Best Choreography – Prem Rakshit
Best Action Choreography – Peter Heins
Best Make-Up – N. Sreeneswara Rao & S. V. Appala Naidu

Congratulations to all the winners and to the IIFA Utsavam team, for hosting this fantastic event in recognition of South India’s hard work and talent.